Privacy & Cookies Policy

Welcome to the Christie Devon Estate privacy policy.

The Christie Devon Estate respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, www.christieestates.co.uk (regardless of where you visit it from), when you let or enquire about letting a property or land from us (i.e. use our services), or when you otherwise contact us. It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

References to “you” or “your” are to you as an individual using our website or otherwise contacting us (whether on behalf of yourself, your business or another individual or organisation).


Who we are

Christie Devon Estate owns and manages a diverse portfolio of land and property in the county of Devon.  There are a number of organisations and individuals that make up the Christie Devon Estate namely:

  • The 1978 Tapeley Park Trust;
  • The 1978 Chattels Trust;
  • The 1991 Discretionary Trust;
  • The 1991 Tapeley Life Interest Trust;
  • D.C.I. Limited;
  • Hector Christie; and
  • Archibald Christie.

These organisations and individuals own different parts of land known as the Christie Devon Estate.

We are N.D.C.I. Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 00822048. Our registered office is at Lawn House, 1 Trafalgar Lawn, Barnstaple, Devon EX32 9BD. N.D.C.I Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “N.D.C.I.”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

For the purposes of clarity, N.D.C.I. Limited will operate the website and, where relevant, will direct your queries to another organisation or individual.

We are bound by applicable data protection laws in respect of the handling and collection of your personal data. N.D.C.I Limited is registered as a data controller in England and Wales, with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the ICO number ZA029025. Christie Devon Estate Trusts is registered as a data controller in England and Wales, with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the ICO number ZA029028.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise legal rights, please contact us using the details in the ‘contact us’ section of this privacy policy.


Important information

It is important that this privacy policy is read together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data, such as our Terms of Use,  so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. You should keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When leaving our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).


Categories of information we collect from you

Information you give us: You may provide your personal data when corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data provided when you:

  • let a property (residential, commercial or agricultural) that we manage;
  • contact us using the details provided on our website;
  • fill in a form on our website;
  • apply for a job with us;
  • complete a survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

Online information we collect: With regard to visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect an individual’s computer to the Internet, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, other hardware information, domain name, operating system and platform and possibly other software information;
  • information about an individual’s visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information about you through the use of our website or through use of the other services we provide. We work closely with third parties such as third party sub-contractors and suppliers (for example in connection with technical, payment and delivery services, search information providers, credit reference agencies and hosting providers) from whom we may also receive information about you.

Special categories of data: When providing our products and services, we do not process any data relating to criminal convictions or offences or related security measures or any special categories of personal data, meaning personal data revealing:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership;
  • genetic or biometric data that uniquely identifies you; or
  • data concerning your health, sex life or sexual orientation.

Basis for processing personal data

The following paragraphs explain the purposes for which we may process personal data as a controller, as well as the legal basis on which this processing is carried out.

To provide customer service to you:

We may process your personal data in order to respond to complaints or general or specific enquiries from you, however communicated, which may have been sent by you on your own behalf or in your capacity as an employee or representative of a customer.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to assist individuals with queries, grow our business and to provide good customer service.

To enter contracts with you or our business customers:

We may also process your personal data in connection with letting land or a property that we manage (including when you are an employee, agent or representative of one of our business customers).

The legal basis on which we process your personal data is performance of a contract (where you are a consumer customer) or our legitimate interest to provide our services, let out our properties or land and to run our business (to our business customers).

To make our website better:

We may process your personal data in order to provide you with a more tailored user experience, including using your personal data to make sure our website is displayed in the most effective way for the device you are using. This processing means that your experience of our site will be more tailored to you, and that the content you see on our site may differ from someone accessing the same site with a different browsing history or habits. We will not share an individual’s personal data with the third party analytics and search engine providers.

We will also process personal data for the purposes of making our website more secure, and to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.